What a wonderful surprise it was to glance down at one of our feeders and see this beautiful, perhaps first spring, Indigo Bunting. I don’t like posting photos of birds at the feeder, but he was so skittish I was just glad to capture him at all.
We haven’t spotted him since this photo was taken and we are hoping, after being in its breeding range this spring and summer, he is well on his way to winter ranges.
As I mentioned in one of my previous post, the Bullock’s Orioles have migrated north. Some will nest and spend the summer here in Loveland, Colorado. I look forward to their arrival every spring and enjoy seeing them in my yard. I have seen six males at my feeders so far, no females.
These photos were taken using my Canon 70D with Tamron 600mm lens.
A small heron, adults dark blue-gray with purple-maroon neck, immatures are unique among all herons in that they are white. Prefers to feed in fresh water and edges of grassy pools. Eats fish, frogs, lizards, snakes, turtles, shrimp and crabs. When water disappears they will eat grasshoppers, crickets, beetles, and other insects of the grasslands. Flight is graceful and strong, wing strokes quicker than that of larger herons.Flies with head drawn in on shoulders.
Eloquent songsters of open marshes and woodlands, the thrushes include many familiar species. With narrow notched bills they feed on insects and fruit.
Eastern Bluebird populations increased by almost 2 percent per year between 1966 and 2010, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates the global breeding population at 22 million, with 86 percent spending part of the year in the U.S., 22 percent in Mexico, and 1 percent breeding in Canada.
They rate a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and they are not on the 2012 Watch List. Eastern Bluebird populations fell in the early twentieth century as aggressive introduced species such as European Starlings and House Sparrows made available nest holes increasingly difficult for bluebirds to hold on to.
In the 1960s and 1970s establishment of bluebird trails and other nest box campaigns alleviated much of this competition, especially after people began using nest boxes designed to keep out the larger European Starling. Eastern Bluebird numbers have been recovering since.
For more information on this beautiful thrush, please visit this web-site – http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Eastern_Bluebird/id
~Sharing with Charlotte at Prairie Birder for Feathers on Friday